Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
StarFest 2017
has ended
Create Your Own Event
StarFest 2017
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Authors/Artists
Sponsors
Presenters
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Autograph Session
Avistrum
ComicFest
Cosplay
Game
GameFest
Guest Appearance
HorrorFest
Kid-Friendly
KlingonFest
Meetup
ModelFest
Panel
Performance
Photo Session
ScienceFest
Shopping
Special Event
Trivia
Video
WhoFest
Workshop
Writing
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Authors/Artists
Sponsors
Presenters
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Friday
, April 21
Atrium
5:00pm •
Costume Contest Registration
5:30pm •
Alliance LARP
7:00pm •
HorrorFest Charity Gala
9:00pm •
Texas Hold 'Em
Avistrum
7:00pm •
Avistrum Friday Night Celebration
GameFest
4:00pm •
Star Trek RPG, Masks of Sarpedon II
4:00pm •
Dungeons and Dragons
4:00pm •
Pingo Pingo
4:00pm •
Thunderstone Quest
4:00pm •
X-Wing (All Day)
4:00pm •
Mysterium
4:30pm •
Boardgame Corner Presents: An Introduction to GameFest 2017
5:00pm •
Super Dungeon Explorer
5:30pm •
CCGs, Collectible Card Games
6:00pm •
Sentinels of the Multiverse (all expansions)
6:00pm •
Pathfinder: 5-01 The Glass River Rescue
6:30pm •
AEG, the latest titles from AEG
7:00pm •
Historic Minis
7:30pm •
Boardgame Corner and Suzanne Sheldon Game Reviews
7:30pm •
Viceroy
8:00pm •
Firefly RPG
8:00pm •
Librarians RPG
8:30pm •
Web of Spies
9:00pm •
Werewolf
KlingonFest
1:00pm •
Opening Ceremonies and Meetup
1:30pm •
Klingon Naming Ceremony
3:00pm •
Klingon Gaming
4:00pm •
Foam Weapons Creation
5:00pm •
Klingon Knowledge Battles!
6:00pm •
Klingon costuming: Details ma'Ke the Kostume.
7:00pm •
Gaming and Videos.
9:00pm •
Klingon Karaoke by IKS Tiburon.
Main Events
7:00pm •
StarFest Meet and Greet
Model Fest
1:00pm •
Intro to Model Building
1:00pm •
ModelFest Registration
2:00pm •
Decals
3:00pm •
Painting Chips and Scratches
4:00pm •
Base(ic) Training
5:00pm •
Intro to Airbrushing
8:00pm •
After Hours Modeling with the CoMMiES
Panel Room 1
4:30pm •
The Weakest Link
6:00pm •
Fan Film Festival
9:00pm •
Occupants
11:00pm •
Star Trek Trivia
Panel Room 2
2:30pm •
Acting for the Camera Workshop
5:00pm •
How to See the August Total Eclipse
6:00pm •
Let All the Children Boogie
7:00pm •
Cosplay and Photography: How Not To Break Your Legs
8:00pm •
Combat in Fantasy and Science Fiction
9:00pm •
Diversity and Putting the Punk in Steampunk
10:00pm •
The Pink Away Team
Panel Room 3
5:00pm •
Meet the Stormbringer
6:00pm •
Politics, Religion and the Military - Worldbuilding Blocks
7:00pm •
Karaoke Test of Bravery
StarFest Dealer's Room
10:00am •
Dealer's Room Setup
5:00pm •
Dealers Room Open
StarFest Video
4:00pm •
It Came From Outer Space
5:30pm •
Westworld
8:00pm •
John Carter
10:00pm •
Paul
WhoFest
6:30pm •
Doctor Who App Tutorial
7:00pm •
A Night on Darillium: A Year Without the Doctor- Recap Panel
WhoFest/Klingon Video
6:00pm •
Star Trek: Horizon
8:00pm •
Let's Kill Hitler
9:30pm •
John Hurt Tribute: Day of the Doctor
Saturday
, April 22
Atrium
9:00am •
Alliance LARP
10:00am •
Mike Quinn Autograph Session
10:00am •
Costume Contest Registration
10:00am •
Hale Appleman Autograph Session
10:30am •
Rene Auberjonois Photo Session
10:30am •
Christian Kane Autograph Session
10:30am •
Walter Koenig Autograph Session
10:30am •
Bitsie Tulloch Autograph Session
11:00am •
Mike Quinn Photo Session
11:00am •
Rene Auberjonois Autograph Session
11:45am •
Jodelle Ferland Autograph Session
12:30pm •
Hale Appleman Photo Session
1:30pm •
Jodelle Ferland Photo Session
2:30pm •
Walter Koenig Photo Session
3:00pm •
Christian Kane Photo Session
3:30pm •
Bitsie Tulloch Photo Session
9:00pm •
Federation Ball
Avistrum
10:00am •
12th Annual Quidditch Tournament
11:30am •
Charms Magic w/ Enigmus Prefect Honor Vespin and Miles Hart of Colubrae
2:00pm •
Divination w/ Lobostro Prefect Elizabeth Bumble
3:30pm •
12th Annual Starfest Quidditch Finals and Championship Match
by the pool
10:30am •
Dystopia Rising LARP
11:30am •
Klingon BOP - In the Atrium
1:00pm •
Alliance LARP
3:00pm •
Dystopia Rising LARP
ComicFest
11:00am •
Drawing with Red Team Go -- Joe Becker and Colton Mulheim
12:00pm •
Spirit of the Samurai -- Joe Oliver, Nathaniel Hamel and Artem Shukaev
1:00pm •
Character Creation with Mike Baron
2:00pm •
The Art of Barry McCain Jr
3:00pm •
Drawing in a Colorblind World with Nathaniel Hamel
4:00pm •
Writing and Illustrating Comics with Robin Childs
GameFest
9:00am •
X-Wing (All Day)
9:00am •
Pathfinder: 8-01 Portent's Peril
9:00am •
Carcassonne: Hunters and Gatherers
9:00am •
Super Dungeon Explorer
9:00am •
Pathfinder: 5-02 The Wardstone Patrol
9:00am •
Thunderstone Quest
9:00am •
Boardgame Corner Review Taping
9:00am •
Living Starship
10:00am •
Star Trek Ascendency
10:00am •
Firefly RPG
10:00am •
Qwirkle
10:30am •
Game Designer Panel Q & A
10:30am •
CCGs, Collectible Card Games
11:00am •
Exploding Kittens
12:00pm •
Forbidden Island
12:00pm •
Living Starship
12:00pm •
Sentinels of the Multiverse (all expansions)
12:30pm •
PLAAY Games Demo Table
12:30pm •
Content Creator’s Panel Q&A
1:00pm •
13th Age Adventure
1:00pm •
Battlestar Galactica, the board game
1:00pm •
Speed Pitch
1:00pm •
AEG, the latest titles from AEG
2:00pm •
Women in Gaming Panel Discussion
2:00pm •
Mike Fitzgerald Designer Showcase
2:00pm •
Pathfinder: 7-15 The Deepmarket Deception
2:00pm •
Pathfinder: 5-08 The Confirmation
2:00pm •
Cash'n Guns
4:00pm •
Play games with the Boardgame Corner team and Suzanne Sheldon
4:00pm •
Living Starship
4:00pm •
King of Tokyo Tournament
4:00pm •
Dice Masters
4:00pm •
Mr. B Games
4:30pm •
Designing Destiny: A Star Wars Story Panel (followed by Q&A)
6:00pm •
What is a LARP? Discussion, Q&A, and Demo
6:00pm •
13th Age in Glorantha Adventure
6:00pm •
Star Trek RPG, Masks of Sarpedon II
6:00pm •
Dungeons and Dragons
7:00pm •
Sentinels of the Multiverse (all expansions)
7:00pm •
Living Starship
7:30pm •
Top Lists and Trends
9:00pm •
Call of Cthulhu RPG
9:00pm •
Werewolf
HorrorFest Panels
10:00am •
Kids Creepy Coloring Books
11:00am •
The Genius of Stephen King
12:00pm •
The Making of The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
1:00pm •
Body Painting
3:00pm •
Drawn to the Darkside
4:00pm •
Indie Filmakers
5:00pm •
I Want to Believe
6:00pm •
Intro to stunt driving for indie films
8:00pm •
Bryan & Baxter Back From the Dead Performance
HorrorFest Video
9:00am •
Labyrinth - In memory of David Bowie
11:00am •
Young Frankenstein – In memory of Gene Wilder
1:00pm •
Frailty – In memory of Bill Paxton
4:30pm •
Occupants – Robert Picardo
6:30pm •
Buffy the Vampire Slayer – the movie
8:00pm •
Cabin in the Woods – Jodelle Ferland
9:30pm •
Teeth – Hale Appleman
11:00pm •
The Misled Romance of Cannibal Girl and Incest Boy – 10th anniversary with Bizjack Flemco
KlingonFest
9:00am •
Klingon Kulture
10:00am •
Honor of Kahless
1:00pm •
Ship Battle Tactics - Top Gun Training.
2:00pm •
Don't be a petaQ! Learn Klingon Prop Etiquette
3:00pm •
Why the Federation Sucks!
4:00pm •
Klingon Minions: A How to Draw Klingon Minions.
5:00pm •
Klingon Language
6:00pm •
House VamPyr Member Meeting
8:00pm •
Region 17 Meet and Greet
Main Events
9:00am •
S.H.I.E.L.D. Agent Academy – Basics 101: Introduction to S.H.I.E.L.D.
10:00am •
Planetary Exploration Briefing
11:00am •
Hubble Space Telescope: Advancing the Frontiers of Astronomy for 25+ Years
12:30pm •
Michael Quinn Q&A
1:30pm •
Hale Appleman Q&A
3:30pm •
Christian Kane Q&A
4:30pm •
Trailer Park - Movie Previews and commentary
6:30pm •
Christian Kane Musical Performance
8:00pm •
King Arthur and Wonder Woman present The Costume Contest
Model Fest
10:00am •
Paper Model Make-N-Take
10:00am •
ModelFest Registration
10:00am •
Plastic Model Make-N-Take
10:00am •
Airbrush Experience
12:30pm •
Airbrush Experience
1:00pm •
Model Lighting
2:00pm •
Building Resin Figures
3:00pm •
Painting Chips and Scratches
3:00pm •
Airbrush Experience
4:00pm •
Weathering
5:00pm •
Intro to Airbrushing
8:00pm •
After Hours Modeling with the CoMMiES
Outside SE hotel
12:00pm •
Solar Viewing
Panel Room 1
8:00am •
The Man in the High Castle
9:00am •
Doctor Who Writing Workshop: Exploring the Whoniverse
11:30am •
Science Fiction & Space Art - Rick Sternbach
12:30pm •
From Galaxies to the Serengeti: You can Do Citizen Science!
1:30pm •
Mars Base Camp
2:30pm •
Creature Features and Puppetry
3:30pm •
Star Raiders: The Adventures of Saber Raine
5:30pm •
Steampunk in Denver
6:30pm •
CharaCouture Fashion Show
7:00pm •
The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde – Q&A afterwards with cast and producer
9:00pm •
Atom the Amazing Zombie Killer – Bizjack Flemco
Panel Room 2
8:30am •
Supporting Casts and Creatures
9:30am •
Whedonverse
10:30am •
Authors Reveal All!
11:30am •
S.H.I.E.L.D. Academy – Heroes 201: Working With Superheroes
12:30pm •
Forced Diversity in Comics: Pandering or Necessary?
1:30pm •
An Introduction to the Royal Manticoran Navy
2:30pm •
Bully Awareness
3:30pm •
Everything About Wigs
4:30pm •
S.H.I.E.L.D. Academy – Cosmos 301: Worlds Beyond
5:30pm •
Tabletop Literacy
6:30pm •
Richard Hatch Memorial
7:30pm •
Phee: Dirty Pop and Creating the Marvel of Music
8:30pm •
Battle of the Bands Xbox 360 Style
Panel Room 3
9:00am •
Junkyard Derby
11:00am •
Star Trek IQ Test
1:00pm •
Brainstorming and Unblocking
2:00pm •
Star Wars Trivia
3:00pm •
Outpost Live!
4:00pm •
Fear in the Post Apocalypse
5:00pm •
Cyberpunk VS the SOA Genre
6:00pm •
Sci-Fi Elements in Fantasy
7:00pm •
Steampunk Character Creation
8:00pm •
Star Trek vs Star Wars
StarFest Dealer's Room
10:00am •
Dealers Room Open
StarFest Video
9:00am •
Star Wars: Return of the Jedi
11:30am •
Battlestar Galactica
2:00pm •
Star Trek: The Voyage Home
4:00pm •
Godzilla, King of the Monsters (1956)
5:30pm •
Super 8
7:30pm •
The Fly
9:30pm •
Aliens
WhoFest
9:30am •
Doctor Who Meetup
10:00am •
Doctor Who Through the Decades Panel
11:30am •
Writing Gallifreyan
12:30pm •
Doctor Who Cosplay Meetup
2:30pm •
Crafts for Kids & Carnival Games
3:45pm •
Doctor Who Script Writing
6:00pm •
How to Be a Professional Whovian
WhoFest/Klingon Video
9:00am •
Stone Trek
9:30am •
Star Trek: Starfleet Academy
12:00pm •
Doctor Who: Silence in the Library
1:00pm •
Star Trek: Of Gods and Men
2:30pm •
Marc Okrand on Klingon
3:00pm •
Star Trek: Phase II -- KITUMBA
4:30pm •
Day at the Moon
5:30pm •
Day of the Moon
7:00pm •
Doctor Who Shorts
7:30pm •
Forest of the Dead
9:30pm •
Star Trek Renegades
Sunday
, April 23
Atrium
10:00am •
Rene Auberjonois Autograph Session
10:00am •
Jodelle Ferland Autograph Session
10:00am •
Mike Quinn Photo Session
10:00am •
Walter Koenig Autograph Session
10:00am •
David Giuntoli Autograph Session
10:15am •
Hale Appleman Autograph Session
10:15am •
Mike Quinn Autograph Session
10:15am •
Christian Kane Autograph Session
10:30am •
David Giuntoli Photo Session
10:45am •
David Giuntoli & Bitsie Tulloch Photo Session
11:00am •
Bitsie Tulloch Photo Session
11:30am •
Walter Koenig Photo Session
11:30am •
Bitsie Tulloch Autograph Session
12:00pm •
Rene Auberjonois Photo Session
12:30pm •
Christian Kane Photo Session
1:30pm •
Jodelle Ferland Photo Session
2:00pm •
Hale Appleman Photo Session
Avistrum
10:00am •
Avistrum Doors Open
12:00pm •
Mind Magic w/ Magical Park Ranger, Jake Winchester
by the pool
11:00am •
Alliance LARP
1:00pm •
Tasty Tasty Tribbles
3:00pm •
Dystopia Rising LARP
ComicFest
11:00am •
Character Design with Steven Gordon
12:00pm •
Drawing Zombies with Joe Oliver
1:00pm •
The Art of Pat Broderick
GameFest
8:30am •
Kids Games Sponsored by Zoch Zum Spielen
8:30am •
Spinderella
8:30am •
Thunderstone Quest
8:30am •
Betrayal at House on the Hill (with Widows Walk)
9:00am •
X-Wing (All Day)
9:30am •
Riff Raff
10:00am •
Play games with the Boardgame Corner team and Suzanne Sheldon
10:00am •
PLAAY Games Demo Table
10:00am •
13th Age in Glorantha Adventure
10:00am •
What is a LARP? Discussion, Q&A, and Demo
10:00am •
Fun Farm
10:00am •
Clank! A Deck-Building Game
10:00am •
Pathfinder: 6-05 Slave Ships of Absalom
10:00am •
CCGs, Collectible Card Games
10:30am •
Nitro Glyxerol
11:00am •
Keith Meyers presents: Iello and Boardgame Republic
11:00am •
Clank! A Deck-Building Game
11:00am •
AEG, the latest titles from AEG
11:00am •
Steam Park
11:00am •
Create a Game Workshop
11:30am •
Star Trek Ascendency
12:00pm •
King of Tokyo Tournament Final
12:00pm •
Sentinels of the Multiverse (all expansions)
12:00pm •
Carcassonne: Hunters and Gatherers
1:00pm •
Star Trek RPG, Masks of Sarpedon II
1:30pm •
Making Games Approachable open discussion
2:00pm •
Firefly RPG
2:00pm •
Sentinels of the Multiverse (all expansions)
2:00pm •
Qwirkle
2:00pm •
Exploding Kittens
3:00pm •
Boardgame Corner Presents: Closing Thoughts and Ceremony to GameFest 2017
3:00pm •
Forbidden Island
HorrorFest Panels
10:00am •
Building a Tower of Terror
11:00am •
HorrorFest trivia contest
1:00pm •
Ask a Paranormal Investigator
3:00pm •
Costuming on a Budget
HorrorFest Video
9:00am •
Hotel Transylvania
10:30am •
The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
12:00pm •
Sookie the Bat – Sorp Films
12:30pm •
BTVS – Welcome to the Hellmouth
1:00pm •
Silent Hill – Jodelle Ferland
1:30pm •
BTVS – Halloween
2:30pm •
BTVS – Hush
3:30pm •
BTVS – Once More with Feeling
KlingonFest
10:00am •
Meet and Greet Join The Klingons for light breakfast!
10:30am •
Annihilation.
12:00pm •
Cosmic Shoe Making.
2:00pm •
Klingon Kreations - Glorious Klingon Ship Building
3:00pm •
Klingon Cosmic Putty and Coloring.
4:00pm •
Why the Federation Sucks!
5:00pm •
Closing Ceremonies
Main Events
9:00am •
Talent Show
10:00am •
Hearing the Universe: The Story of Gravitational Waves
11:00am •
Science or Science Fiction? Where Will Science and Tech Take us in the Future?
12:00pm •
Inventing the Future - Designs for Star Trek by Rick Sternbach
1:00pm •
Jodelle Ferland Q&A
1:30pm •
Rene Auberjonois Q&A
2:30pm •
David Giuntoli and Bitsie Tulloch Q&A
3:30pm •
Star Trek Collectibles Auction
4:30pm •
Walter Koenig Q&A
5:30pm •
Trailer Park - Movie Previews and commentary
Model Fest
10:00am •
Plastic Model Make-N-Take
10:00am •
Paper Model Make-N-Take
11:00am •
Intro to Model Building
12:00pm •
Decals
1:00pm •
Model Lighting
2:00pm •
Base(ic) Training
2:00pm •
ModelFest Awards Ceremony
3:00pm •
Intro to Airbrushing
Outside SE hotel
12:00pm •
Solar Viewing
Panel Room 1
8:30am •
Game Development: From 8-bit assembly language to eSports and VR
9:30am •
Writing Steampunk: A Primer for Beginners
12:00pm •
Building My First Light Saber
1:00pm •
Tomorrow's Space Telescopes
2:00pm •
The Moon or Mars
3:00pm •
Tri-Wizard Jeopardy
4:00pm •
Stargate Trivia with a Twist
5:00pm •
S.H.I.E.L.D. Academy – Villains 401: Supervillains and All-Too-Human Agents
Panel Room 2
9:00am •
The YA Protagonist - From Creation to Adulthood
10:00am •
Behind the Ears: The Experience of A Disney Cast Member
11:00am •
MileHiCon Challenge Panel: Best Current SciFi on TV!
12:00pm •
Gorram Browncoats!
1:00pm •
Apsara Intergalactic Bellydance Workshop
2:00pm •
Finished Not Perfect
3:00pm •
Outpost Live!
4:00pm •
Podcasting on the Cheap
5:00pm •
Intergalactic Influences on Love, Sexuality and Relationship
Panel Room 3
8:30am •
Religion in Star Trek
9:30am •
Make and Take Model Trees
10:30am •
The Completely Unexpected Media-Tie In Panel
11:30am •
The “Who Is Your Favorite Princess?” Luau
12:30pm •
Villains, Masterminds and Ne'er-do-wells
1:30pm •
Battlestar Trivia
2:30pm •
Why Do I Need an Editor? (The Self-pub/ Indie panel)
4:00pm •
Exploding T.A.R.D.I.S. Painting Class
StarFest Dealer's Room
10:00am •
Dealers Room Open
StarFest Video
9:00am •
Battle for the Planet of the Apes
11:00am •
Doomed: The Untold Story of Roger Corman's 'The Fantastic Four'
1:00pm •
Cowboys and Aliens
3:00pm •
Mars Attacks
WhoFest
11:30am •
Doctored: The Truth Revealed Conspiracy Panel
12:30pm •
Kids Games
2:00pm •
Doctor Who Mature Games
WhoFest/Klingon Video
9:30am •
Starship Exeter: The Tressaurian Intersection
10:30am •
Husbands of River Song
11:30am •
Star Trek Continues: Episodes 1-7
5:00pm •
Axanar
5:30pm •
Stone Trek
Timezone
StarFest 2017
America/Denver
Filter By Date
StarFest 2017
Apr 21
-
23, 2017
Friday
, April 21
Saturday
, April 22
Sunday
, April 23
Filter By Venue
Denver, CO, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
Atrium
Avistrum
by the pool
ComicFest
GameFest
HorrorFest Panels
HorrorFest Video
KlingonFest
Main Events
Model Fest
Outside SE hotel
Panel Room 1
Panel Room 2
Panel Room 3
StarFest Dealer's Room
StarFest Video
WhoFest
WhoFest/Klingon Video
Filter By Type
Autograph Session
Avistrum
ComicFest
Cosplay
Game
GameFest
Guest Appearance
HorrorFest
Kid-Friendly
KlingonFest
Meetup
ModelFest
Panel
Performance
Photo Session
ScienceFest
Shopping
Special Event
Trivia
Video
WhoFest
Workshop
Writing
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Pru Comben
Nick Armstrong
Bryan Thomas Schmidt
Brian Alexander
Susan Anderson
Sarah Shiley
Shawn Dempsey
Donna Clement
More →
Twitter Feed
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Friday
, April 21
Saturday
, April 22
Sunday
, April 23
Venue
Atrium
Avistrum
by the pool
ComicFest
GameFest
HorrorFest Panels
HorrorFest Video
KlingonFest
Main Events
Model Fest
Outside SE hotel
Panel Room 1
Panel Room 2
Panel Room 3
StarFest Dealer's Room
StarFest Video
WhoFest
WhoFest/Klingon Video
Session Type
Autograph Session
Avistrum
ComicFest
Cosplay
Game
GameFest
Guest Appearance
HorrorFest
Kid-Friendly
KlingonFest
Meetup
ModelFest
Panel
Performance
Photo Session
ScienceFest
Shopping
Special Event
Trivia
Video
WhoFest
Workshop
Writing
Other Filters
Popular